Water Science Poster Presenters

2019 poster presenters

The Adopt-A-Stream Water Science Poster Session at Confluence showcases student and volunteer research projects and monitoring results. Topics vary and include freshwater and coastal ecology, monitoring analyses, stream restoration, and nonpoint source pollution. 

 

2019 Presenters

  • Graduate
    • Cassidy Lord; University of Georgia and Upper Oconee Watershed Network: Oconee Confluence Clean Water Alliance (OCCWA): Forestland Protection in the Upper Oconee River Basin to Protect Drinking Water Sources. 
    ExpandCollapse
  • Undergraduate
    • Blake Lindner; Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering: Microplastic and microbial load along a rural-to-urban gradient within the Chattahoochee River. 
    • Camille Mosley; Emory University: Determining Aquatic Biodiversity and Stream Health of the Proctor Creek Watershed Using eDNA Technology and Citizen Science. 
    • Devin Filicicchia; Young Harris College and Hiawassee River Watershed Coalition: Interwoven Community: A Framework for Restoring an Ecological Fabric. 
    • Cody Beavers and Michael Cuprowski; Dalton State College: A two-year study monitoring macroinvertebrate assemblages and leaf litter breakdown rates to assess the impact of Dalton State College campus on College Creek.    
    • Hannah Walker and Caroline Cox; Young Harris College and Hiawassee River Watershed Coalition: The Southern Appalachian Snorkeling Trail: Preserving Water Quality in Appalachian Communities by Promoting Native Fishes. 
    ExpandCollapse
  • High School
    • Renee George; Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology: Optimizing Water Filtration Using Biochar and Polymer Additives. 
    • Luke Morneault; Oconee county High School and Oconee Waters: Impact of Upgraded Wastewater Treatment Plant on Water Quality. 
    • Jose Ayala and Jorge Chavez; Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology: Effect of Environmental Conditions on Algal Biofuel Production. 
    • Gloria Bradley; Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology: The Effect of Mass of Trametes versicolor on Lead (II) Nitrate Concentration in Riverbank Soil. 
    • Annabelle Renner, Melinda Downey, Destini Chambers and Montgomery Blake; South Paulding High School: The Viability of Soil Near a Wetland for Vegetation. 
    • Hannah O’Driscoll and Jessie Turner; Villa Rica High School: Exploration of Wildcat Creek.
    ExpandCollapse
  • Volunteer
    • Natalie Ladd; Hiawassee River Watershed Coalition: Collecting Sediment Samples during a Rainstorm. 
    ExpandCollapse

Download this pdf file.View 2019 Abstracts

 

2018 Presenters

  • Graduate
    • Denzell Cross; University of Georgia (PhD): The Watershed Learning Network: A Path Towards Sustainability And Public Engagement In Urban Watersheds.
    • Morgan Teachey; University of Georgia (PhD - Microbiology); Upper Oconee Watershed Network: Pelagic bacterial community dynamics in a temperate, urban stream.
    ExpandCollapse
  • Undergraduate
    • Diana Gambone; Georgia Southern University:Implementing a Green Infrastructure and Water Quality Project at Savannah Country Day School.
    • Michael Cuprowski and Cody Beavers; Dalton State College: Quantifying the effects of the Dalton State College campus on leaf litter breakdown rates and the macroinvertebrate community of College Creek.
    • Seth George and Mackenzie Devine; Piedmont College: Can Citizen Science be used to Develop a Predictive Model for Water Quality?
    ExpandCollapse
  • High School
    • Hannah O’Driscoll and Jessie Turner; Villa Rica High School:  Bacteria Spike in Wildcat Creek.
    ExpandCollapse
  • Volunteer
    • Vicki Soutar; UOWN/oconeewaters Group ID: AAS-G-2206:  When the $#*! hits the creek…increase your reach!  
    • Moira Salazar; Chattahoochee Riverkeeper: Evaluating Effectiveness of Strategic Stream Sampling for Contamination Source Identification.
    ExpandCollapse

Download this pdf file.View 2018 Abstracts

 

2017 Presenters

  • Graduate
    • Sohyun Cho; University of Georgia, Microbiology:  Phenotypic and Genotypic Characterization of Salmonella, Escherichia coli, and Enterococcus Isolated from the Upper Oconee Watershed, GA.
    ExpandCollapse
  • Undergraduate
    • Adiba Khan; Department of Chemistry and Physics, Oglethorpe University: Nanoparticles Matrix on the Removal of Heavy Metals from Surface Water.
    • Ashley Deal, Aubrie Goodson and Candace Moon; Georgia Southern University Freshwater Ecology Lab, AAS-G-2114: Education, Outreach, and Monitoring at Beautiful Eagle Creek in the campus of Georgia Southern University.
    • Whitney Hudson; Georgia Gwinnett College: Analysis of heavy metal concentrations in the Conasauga, Oostanaula, and Coosa Rivers utilizing a PerkinElmer NexION 350D ICP-MS.
    • Sanjay Patel and Shayna Markel; Georgia College and State University: Monitoring the Water Quality of the Oconee River Greenway.
    • Zamara Ruby Garcia Truitt and Brennan Poon-Kwong; Georgia College and State University: Assessment of the impact of fecal pollution on streams of Puerto Rico.
    ExpandCollapse
  • High School
    • Rachel McNeil, Maeva Makendi and Taylor Cook; Paulding County High School: Biodiversity Analysis with Environmental DNA.
    • Kylah Brabson; Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy/AAS group ID:  AAS-G-2205: Effects of Grey Water on Plants.
    ExpandCollapse
  • Volunteer
    • Jessica Warren; UGA Extension -- Camden County:  Water Quality Education and Outreach Improves Coastal Communities.
    • Luke Morneault; Oconeewaters Group ID: AAS-G-2206:  Water Quality Analysis of Three Oconee County Creeks.
    ExpandCollapse

Download this pdf file.View 2017 Abstracts

 

2016 Presenters

  • Undergraduate
    • Lara Gardner; Anderson University: A Comparison of Two Aquatic Invertebrate Collection Methods in the Rocky River Water System
       
    • Russell Maddrey; Berry College: Establishing Baseline Water Data Sets for Headwater Areas of the Coosa River Basin, Rome, GA
       
    ExpandCollapse
  • High School
    • Krystl Wood; Woodstock High School: Use of Carbon Nanoparticles for Aqueous Heavy Metal Remediation Yr2
       
    • Ramie Williams; Eagles Landing Christian Academy: Are There Dangerous Levels of Lead in Local Soil? 
       
    ExpandCollapse

Download this pdf file.View 2016 Abstracts

 

2015 Presenters

  • Undergraduate
    • Mary Freund; College of Coastal Georgia: Water Quality and Plankton Communities of the Blackwater Satilla River.
       
    • Susan Scrivner; Reinhardt University: Investigation of Bisphenol A contamination in Sharp Mountain Creek from a construction waste disposal site.
       
    ExpandCollapse
  • High School
    • Paula Ruiz; Woodstock High School: The Use of Vibrio fischeri as an Indicator of Water Quality.
       
    • Aksal Vashi; Collins Hill High School: Waste-Based Runoff Pollutant Biosorptive Permeable Barriers.
       
    ExpandCollapse

Download this pdf file.View 2015 Abstracts