Water Science Poster Presenters & Winners

2019 Presenters

Volunteer

Natalie Ladd, Hiawassee River Watershed Coalition: Collecting Sediment Samples during a Rainstorm. 

Graduate School

Cassidy Lord, University of Georgia and Upper Oconee Watershed Network: Oconee Confluence Clean Water Alliance (OCCWA): Forestland Protection in the Upper Oconee River Basin to Protect Drinking Water Sources. 

Undergraduate School

Blake Lindner, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering: Microplastic and microbial load along a rural-to-urban gradient within the Chattahoochee River. 

Camille Mosley, Emory University: Determining Aquatic Biodiversity and Stream Health of the Proctor Creek Watershed Using eDNA Technology and Citizen Science. 

Devin Filicicchia, Young Harris College and Hiawassee River Watershed Coalition: Interwoven Community: A Framework for Restoring an Ecological Fabric. 

Cody Beavers and Michael Cuprowski, Dalton State College: A two-year study monitoring macroinvertebrate assemblages and leaf litter breakdown rates to assess the impact of Dalton State College campus on College Creek.    

Hannah Walker, Caroline Cox, Young Harris College and Hiawassee River Watershed Coalition: The Southern Appalachian Snorkeling Trail: Preserving Water Quality in Appalachian Communities by Promoting Native Fishes. 

High School

Renee George, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology: Optimizing Water Filtration Using Biochar and Polymer Additives. 

Luke Morneault, Oconee county High School and Oconee Waters: Impact of Upgraded Wastewater Treatment Plant on Water Quality. 

Jose Ayala and Jorge Chavez, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology: Effect of Environmental Conditions on Algal Biofuel Production. 

Gloria Bradley, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology: The Effect of Mass of Trametes versicolor on Lead (II) Nitrate Concentration in Riverbank Soil. 

Annabelle Renner, Melinda Downey, Destini Chambers, Montgomery Blake, South Paulding High School: The Viability of Soil Near a Wetland for Vegetation. 

Hannah O’Driscoll and Jessie Turner, Villa Rica High School: Exploration of Wildcat Creek. 

2018 Presenters

Volunteer

Vicki Soutar, UOWN/oconeewaters Group ID: AAS-G-2206:  When the $#*! hits the creek…increase your reach!  

Moira Salazar, Chattahoochee Riverkeeper: Evaluating Effectiveness of Strategic Stream Sampling for Contamination Source Identification

Graduate School

Denzell Cross, University of Georgia (PhD): The Watershed Learning Network: A Path Towards Sustainability And Public Engagement In Urban Watersheds

Morgan Teachey, University of Georgia (PhD - Microbiology); Upper Oconee Watershed Network: Pelagic bacterial community dynamics in a temperate, urban stream

Undergraduate School

Diana Gambone, Georgia Southern University: Implementing a Green Infrastructure and Water Quality Project at Savannah Country Day School

Michael Cuprowski and Cody Beavers, Dalton State College: Quantifying the effects of the Dalton State College campus on leaf litter breakdown rates and the macroinvertebrate community of College Creek

Seth George and Mackenzie Devine, Piedmont College: Can Citizen Science be used to Develop a Predictive Model for Water Quality?

High School

Hannah O’Driscoll & Jessie Turner, Villa Rica High School:  Bacteria Spike in Wildcat Creek

2017 Presenters

View 2017 Abstracts

Volunteer

Jessica Warren, UGA Extension -- Camden County:  Water Quality Education and Outreach Improves Coastal Communities

Luke Morneault, oconeewaters Group ID: AAS-G-2206:  Water Quality Analysis of Three Oconee County Creeks

Graduate School

Sohyun Cho, University of Georgia, Microbiology:  Phenotypic and Genotypic Characterization of Salmonella, Escherichia coli, and Enterococcus Isolated from the Upper Oconee Watershed, GA

Undergraduate

Adiba Khan, Department of Chemistry and Physics, Oglethorpe University: Nanoparticles Matrix on the Removal of Heavy Metals from Surface Water

Ashley Deal, Aubrie Goodson, Candace Moon, Georgia Southern University Freshwater Ecology Lab, AAS-G-2114: Education, Outreach, and Monitoring at Beautiful Eagle Creek in the campus of Georgia Southern University

Whitney Hudson, Georgia Gwinnett College: Analysis of heavy metal concentrations in the Conasauga, Oostanaula, and Coosa Rivers utilizing a PerkinElmer NexION 350D ICP-MS

Sanjay Patel, Shayna Markel, Georgia College and State University: Monitoring the Water Quality of the Oconee River Greenway

Zamara Ruby Garcia Truitt, Brennan Poon-Kwong, Georgia College and State University: Assessment of the impact of fecal pollution on streams of Puerto Rico

High School

Rachel McNeil, Maeva Makendi, Taylor Cook, Paulding County High School: Biodiversity Analysis with Environmental DNA

Kylah Brabson, Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy/AAS group ID:  AAS-G-2205: Effects of Grey Water on Plants

2016 Winners

Undergraduate

First Place: Lara Gardner, Anderson University: A Comparison of Two Aquatic Invertebrate Collection Methods in the Rocky River Water System. 
Abstract   Poster 

Second Place: Russell Maddrey, Berry College: Establishing Baseline Water Quality Data Sets for Headwater Areas of the Coosa River Basin, Rome, GA. 
Abstract   Poster

High School

First Place: Krystl Wood, Woodstock High School: Use of Carbon Nanoparticles for Aqueous Heavy Metal Remediation Yr2. 
Abstract 

Second Place: Ramie Williams, Eagles Landing Christian Academy: Are There Dangerous Levels of Lead in Local Soil? 
Abstract   Poster

2015 Winners

Undergraduate

First Place: Mary Freund, College of Coastal Georgia: Water Quality and Plankton Communities of the Blackwater Satilla River.
Abstract  Poster

Second Place: Susan Scrivner, Reinhardt University: Investigation of Bisphenol A contamination in Sharp Mountain Creek from a construction waste disposal site.
Abstract  Poster

High School

First Place: Paula Ruiz, Woodstock High School: The Use of Vibrio fischeri as an Indicator of Water Quality.
Abstract  Poster

First Place: Aksal Vashi, Collins Hill High School: Waste-Based Runoff Pollutant Biosorptive Permeable Barriers.
Abstract