Water Science Poster Presenters & Winners

2017 Presenters

View 2017 Abstracts

Volunteer

Jessica Warren, UGA Extension -- Camden County:  Water Quality Education and Outreach Improves Coastal Communities

Luke Morneault, oconeewaters Group ID: AAS-G-2206:  Water Quality Analysis of Three Oconee County Creeks

Graduate School

Sohyun Cho, University of Georgia, Microbiology:  Phenotypic and Genotypic Characterization of Salmonella, Escherichia coli, and Enterococcus Isolated from the Upper Oconee Watershed, GA

Undergraduate

Adiba Khan, Department of Chemistry and Physics, Oglethorpe University: Nanoparticles Matrix on the Removal of Heavy Metals from Surface Water

Ashley Deal, Aubrie Goodson, Candace Moon, Georgia Southern University Freshwater Ecology Lab, AAS-G-2114: Education, Outreach, and Monitoring at Beautiful Eagle Creek in the campus of Georgia Southern University

Whitney Hudson, Georgia Gwinnett College: Analysis of heavy metal concentrations in the Conasauga, Oostanaula, and Coosa Rivers utilizing a PerkinElmer NexION 350D ICP-MS

Sanjay Patel, Shayna Markel, Georgia College and State University: Monitoring the Water Quality of the Oconee River Greenway

Zamara Ruby Garcia Truitt, Brennan Poon-Kwong, Georgia College and State University: Assessment of the impact of fecal pollution on streams of Puerto Rico

High School

Rachel McNeil, Maeva Makendi, Taylor Cook, Paulding County High School: Biodiversity Analysis with Environmental DNA

Kylah Brabson, Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy/AAS group ID:  AAS-G-2205: Effects of Grey Water on Plants

2016 Winners

Undergraduate

First Place: Lara Gardner, Anderson University: A Comparison of Two Aquatic Invertebrate Collection Methods in the Rocky River Water System. 
Abstract   Poster 

Second Place: Russell Maddrey, Berry College: Establishing Baseline Water Quality Data Sets for Headwater Areas of the Coosa River Basin, Rome, GA. 
Abstract   Poster

High School

First Place: Krystl Wood, Woodstock High School: Use of Carbon Nanoparticles for Aqueous Heavy Metal Remediation Yr2. 
Abstract 

Second Place: Ramie Williams, Eagles Landing Christian Academy: Are There Dangerous Levels of Lead in Local Soil? 
Abstract   Poster

2015 Winners

Undergraduate

First Place: Mary Freund, College of Coastal Georgia: Water Quality and Plankton Communities of the Blackwater Satilla River.
Abstract  Poster

Second Place: Susan Scrivner, Reinhardt University: Investigation of Bisphenol A contamination in Sharp Mountain Creek from a construction waste disposal site.
Abstract  Poster

High School

First Place: Paula Ruiz, Woodstock High School: The Use of Vibrio fischeri as an Indicator of Water Quality.
Abstract  Poster

First Place: Aksal Vashi, Collins Hill High School: Waste-Based Runoff Pollutant Biosorptive Permeable Barriers.
Abstract