Water Science Poster Presenters & Winners

2019 Presenters

Volunteer

  • Natalie Ladd, Hiawassee River Watershed Coalition: Collecting Sediment Samples during a Rainstorm. 

Graduate School

  • Cassidy Lord, University of Georgia and Upper Oconee Watershed Network: Oconee Confluence Clean Water Alliance (OCCWA): Forestland Protection in the Upper Oconee River Basin to Protect Drinking Water Sources. 

Undergraduate School

  • Blake Lindner, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering: Microplastic and microbial load along a rural-to-urban gradient within the Chattahoochee River. 
  • Camille Mosley, Emory University: Determining Aquatic Biodiversity and Stream Health of the Proctor Creek Watershed Using eDNA Technology and Citizen Science. 
  • Devin Filicicchia, Young Harris College and Hiawassee River Watershed Coalition: Interwoven Community: A Framework for Restoring an Ecological Fabric. 
  • Cody Beavers and Michael Cuprowski, Dalton State College: A two-year study monitoring macroinvertebrate assemblages and leaf litter breakdown rates to assess the impact of Dalton State College campus on College Creek.    
  • Hannah Walker, Caroline Cox, Young Harris College and Hiawassee River Watershed Coalition: The Southern Appalachian Snorkeling Trail: Preserving Water Quality in Appalachian Communities by Promoting Native Fishes. 

High School

  • Renee George, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology: Optimizing Water Filtration Using Biochar and Polymer Additives. 
  • Luke Morneault, Oconee county High School and Oconee Waters: Impact of Upgraded Wastewater Treatment Plant on Water Quality. 
  • Jose Ayala and Jorge Chavez, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology: Effect of Environmental Conditions on Algal Biofuel Production. 
  • Gloria Bradley, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology: The Effect of Mass of Trametes versicolor on Lead (II) Nitrate Concentration in Riverbank Soil. 
  • Annabelle Renner, Melinda Downey, Destini Chambers, Montgomery Blake, South Paulding High School: The Viability of Soil Near a Wetland for Vegetation. 
  • Hannah O’Driscoll and Jessie Turner, Villa Rica High School: Exploration of Wildcat Creek. 

2018 Presenters

Volunteer

  • Vicki Soutar, UOWN/oconeewaters Group ID: AAS-G-2206:  When the $#*! hits the creek…increase your reach!  
  • Moira Salazar, Chattahoochee Riverkeeper: Evaluating Effectiveness of Strategic Stream Sampling for Contamination Source Identification

Graduate School

  • Denzell Cross, University of Georgia (PhD): The Watershed Learning Network: A Path Towards Sustainability And Public Engagement In Urban Watersheds
  • Morgan Teachey, University of Georgia (PhD - Microbiology); Upper Oconee Watershed Network: Pelagic bacterial community dynamics in a temperate, urban stream

Undergraduate School

  • Diana Gambone, Georgia Southern University:Implementing a Green Infrastructure and Water Quality Project at Savannah Country Day School
  • Michael Cuprowski and Cody Beavers, Dalton State College: Quantifying the effects of the Dalton State College campus on leaf litter breakdown rates and the macroinvertebrate community of College Creek
  • Seth George and Mackenzie Devine, Piedmont College: Can Citizen Science be used to Develop a Predictive Model for Water Quality?

High School

  • Hannah O’Driscoll & Jessie Turner, Villa Rica High School:  Bacteria Spike in Wildcat Creek

2017 Presenters

Volunteer

  • Jessica Warren, UGA Extension -- Camden County:  Water Quality Education and Outreach Improves Coastal Communities
  • Luke Morneault, oconeewaters Group ID: AAS-G-2206:  Water Quality Analysis of Three Oconee County Creeks

Graduate School

  • Sohyun Cho, University of Georgia, Microbiology:  Phenotypic and Genotypic Characterization of Salmonella, Escherichia coli, and Enterococcus Isolated from the Upper Oconee Watershed, GA

Undergraduate

  • Adiba Khan, Department of Chemistry and Physics, Oglethorpe University: Nanoparticles Matrix on the Removal of Heavy Metals from Surface Water
  • Ashley Deal, Aubrie Goodson, Candace Moon, Georgia Southern University Freshwater Ecology Lab, AAS-G-2114: Education, Outreach, and Monitoring at Beautiful Eagle Creek in the campus of Georgia Southern University
  • Whitney Hudson, Georgia Gwinnett College: Analysis of heavy metal concentrations in the Conasauga, Oostanaula, and Coosa Rivers utilizing a PerkinElmer NexION 350D ICP-MS
  • Sanjay Patel, Shayna Markel, Georgia College and State University: Monitoring the Water Quality of the Oconee River Greenway
  • Zamara Ruby Garcia Truitt, Brennan Poon-Kwong, Georgia College and State University: Assessment of the impact of fecal pollution on streams of Puerto Rico

High School

  • Rachel McNeil, Maeva Makendi, Taylor Cook, Paulding County High School: Biodiversity Analysis with Environmental DNA
  • Kylah Brabson, Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy/AAS group ID:  AAS-G-2205: Effects of Grey Water on Plants

2016 Winners

Undergraduate

  • First Place: Lara Gardner, Anderson University: A Comparison of Two Aquatic Invertebrate Collection Methods in the Rocky River Water System. 
    Download this pdf file.Abstract     Download this pdf file.Poster  
  • Second Place: Russell Maddrey, Berry College: Establishing Baseline Water Quality Data Sets for Headwater Areas of the Coosa River Basin, Rome, GA. 
    Download this pdf file.Abstract    Poster

High School

  • First Place: Krystl Wood, Woodstock High School: Use of Carbon Nanoparticles for Aqueous Heavy Metal Remediation Yr2. 
    Download this pdf file.Abstract  
  • Second Place: Ramie Williams, Eagles Landing Christian Academy: Are There Dangerous Levels of Lead in Local Soil? 
    Download this pdf file.Abstract    Poster

2015 Winners

Undergraduate

  • First Place: Mary Freund, College of Coastal Georgia: Water Quality and Plankton Communities of the Blackwater Satilla River.
    Download this pdf file.Abstract   Download this pdf file.Poster
  • Second Place: Susan Scrivner, Reinhardt University: Investigation of Bisphenol A contamination in Sharp Mountain Creek from a construction waste disposal site.
    Download this pdf file.Abstract   Download this pdf file.Poster

High School

  • First Place: Paula Ruiz, Woodstock High School: The Use of Vibrio fischeri as an Indicator of Water Quality.
    Download this pdf file.Abstract   Download this pdf file.Poster
  • First Place: Aksal Vashi, Collins Hill High School: Waste-Based Runoff Pollutant Biosorptive Permeable Barriers.
    Download this pdf file.Abstract